Privacy Policy

Definitions

Customer: any professional or capable natural person within the meaning of Articles 1123 et seq. of the Civil Code, or legal entity, who visits the Site subject to these terms and conditions.
Services: [%config_enseignement%] makes available to Customers:

Content: All the elements constituting the information present on the Site, in particular texts - images - videos.

Customer Information: Hereinafter referred to as "Information (s)" which corresponds to all personal data that may be held by [%config_enseignement%] for the management of your account, the management of customer relations and for analysis and statistical purposes.

User: Internet user connecting to and using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: "Information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of individuals to whom it applies" (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

The terms "personal data", "data subject", "processor" and "sensitive data" have the same meaning as in the French law. and "sensitive data" have the meaning defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD: n° 2016-679)

1. Presentation of the website.

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of the website [%config_enseigne%] are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:

Owner : SAS HOTEL RESTAURANT LE CARNOT VAT number : FR08429776276 - 12, rue Carnot 62930 WIMEREUX
Publication manager : REMOLEUX PIERRE-ERIC - contact@lecarnot.com
The person in charge of publication is an individual or a legal entity.

Webmaster : MMCréation
Host : OVH - 2 rue Kellermann - 59100 Roubaix - France +33 9 72 10 10 07
Data Protection Officer: WIDLEY DABY - wd@livinghotels.fr

2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered.

The Site constitutes an intellectual work protected by the provisions of the Intellectual Property Code and the applicable International Regulations. The Customer may not in any way reuse, transfer or exploit for his own account all or part of the elements or works of the Site.

The use of the site [%config_enseignement%] implies the full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or completed at any time, and users of the Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot site are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This website is normally accessible to users at all times. However, [%config_enseigne%] may decide to interrupt the website for technical maintenance purposes and will endeavour to inform users of the dates and times of the intervention beforehand. The website [%config_enseigne%] is regularly updated by the person in charge. In the same way, the legal mentions can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless imposed to the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to take note of them.

3. Description of the services provided.

The website [%config_enseigne%] aims to provide information about all the activities of the company. [ %config_enseigne%] endeavors to provide on the site [%config_enseigne%] information as precise as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the updating, whether they are of its own making or of the making of third-party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the site [%config_enseigne%] is given as an indication, and is likely to evolve. In addition, the information on the site [%config_enseigne%] is not exhaustive. It is given subject to modifications having been made since it was put on line.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The website uses JavaScript technology. The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. Moreover, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent equipment, free of viruses and with a last generation updated browser. The site Hôtel de Wimereux is hosted by a provider on the territory of the European Union in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD: No. 2016-679)

The objective is to provide a service that ensures the best rate of accessibility. The host ensures the continuity of its service 24 hours a day, every day of the year. However, it reserves the right to interrupt the hosting service for the shortest possible time, particularly for maintenance, improvement of its infrastructure, failure of its infrastructure or if the Services generate traffic deemed abnormal.

Hôtel de Wimereux and the host cannot be held responsible in case of malfunction of the Internet network, telephone lines or computer equipment.telephone lines or computer and telephone equipment, particularly in the event of network congestion preventing access to the server.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

[%config_enseigne%] is the owner of the intellectual property rights and holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the Internet site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, videos, icons and sounds. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited, except prior written authorization of : Hôtel de Wimereux.

Any unauthorized exploitation of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of responsibility.

Hôtel de Wimereux acts as the editor of the site. Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot is responsible for the quality and the veracity of the Contents which it publishes.

Hôtel de Wimereux could not be held responsible for the direct and indirect damage caused to the material of the user, at the time of the access to the Internet site Hôtel de Wimereux and resulting either of the use of a material not answering the specifications indicated in the point 4, or of the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

Hôtel de Wimereux cannot also be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site. Interactive spaces (possibility of asking questions in the contact space) are at the disposal of the users. Hôtel de Wimereux reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content deposited in this space that would contravene the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, Hôtel de Wimereux also reserves the possibility of calling into question the civil and/or penal responsibility of the user, in particular in the event of message with racist, injurious, defamatory, or pornographic character, whatever the support used (text, photograph?).

7. Management of personal data.

The Customer is informed of the regulations concerning marketing communication, the law of June 21, 2014 for confidence in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of August 06, 2004 as well as the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD: No. 2016-679).

7.1 Persons responsible for the collection of personal data

For the Personal Data collected in the context of the creation of the User's personal account and his navigation on the Site, the person responsible for the processing of Personal Data is :
. Hôtel de Wimereux is represented by

As responsible for the treatment of the data which it collects, Hôtel de Wimereux makes a commitment to respect the framework of the legal provisions in force. In particular, it is up to the Customer to establish the purposes of its data processing, to provide its prospects and customers, from the collection of their consents, with complete information on the processing of their personal data and to maintain a register of the processing in conformity with the reality. Each time that Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot processes Personal Data, Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot takes all reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy and the relevance of the Personal Data with regard to the purposes for which Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot processes them.

7.2 Purpose of the data collected

Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot is likely to process all or part of the data:

  • To allow the navigation on the Site and the management and the traceability of the services ordered by the user: data of connection and use of the Site, invoicing, history of the orders, etc.

  • To prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking...): computer equipment used for navigation, IP address, password (hashed)

  • To improve navigation on the Site: connection and usage data

  • To conduct optional satisfaction surveys on Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot: email address

  • To carry out communication campaigns (sms, email): phone number, email address

Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot does not sell your personal data which are only used by necessity or for statistical and analysis purposes.

7.3 Right of access, rectification and opposition

According to the European regulation in force, the Users of Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot have the following rights:

  • Right of access (article 15 RGPD) and rectification (article 16 RGPD), update, completeness of Users' data right of blocking or deletion of Users' data of personal data (article 17 RGPD), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, outdated, or whose collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited

  • Right to withdraw consent at any time (Article 13-2c GDPR)

  • Right to limit the processing of Users' data (Article 18 GDPR)

  • Right to object to the processing of Users' data (Article 21 GDPR)

  • Right to the portability of data provided by Users, where such data are subject to automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (Article 20 RGPD)

  • Right to define the fate of the Users' data after their death and to choose to whom Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot will communicate (or not) their data to a third party that they will have previously designated

As soon as Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot has knowledge of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions from him, Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot commits itself to destroy his data, except if the User has given his consent.undertakes to destroy his data, except if their conservation proves to be necessary for evidential purposes or to answer a legal obligation.

If the User wishes to know how Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot uses his Personal Data, to ask to rectify them or to oppose their treatment, the User can contact Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot by writing to the following address

SAS HOTEL RESTAURANT LE CARNOT- DPO, WIDLEY DABY
12, rue Carnot 62930 WIMEREUX.
In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he/she would like Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot to correct, update or delete, identifying him/herself precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport).

Requests for deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot by law, in particular as regards the conservation or archiving of documents. Finally, the Users of Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot can file a complaint with the control authorities, and in particular with the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

7.4 Non-communication of personal data

Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot will not process, host or transfer the Information collected on its Customers to a country located outside the European Union or recognized as "not adequate" by the European Commission without informing the customer in advance. However, Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors provided that they present sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD: n° 2016-679).

Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and in particular that it is not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if an incident impacting the integrity or the confidentiality of the Customer's Information is brought to the attention of Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot, the latter will have to inform the Customer as soon as possible and communicate the corrective measures taken. Moreover Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot does not collect any "sensitive data".

The Personal Data of the User can be treated by subsidiaries of Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot and subcontractors (service providers), exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of the present policy.

Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons likely to have access to the data of the Users of Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot are mainly the agents of our customer service.

8. Incident notification

No matter how hard we try, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security. If we become aware of a security breach, we will notify affected users so that they can take appropriate action. Our incident notification procedures take into account our legal obligations, whether at the national or European level. We are committed to fully informing our customers of all matters relating to the security of their account and to providing them with all necessary information to help them meet their own regulatory reporting obligations.

No personal information of the user of the site Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the repurchase of Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot and its rights would allow the transmission of the aforementioned information to the eventual purchaser who would be in turn held of the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the site Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot.

Security


To ensure the security and confidentiality of the Personal Data and the Personal Health Data, Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot uses networks protected by standard devices such as firewalls, pseudonymization, encryption and passwords.

When processing Personal Data, Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot takes all reasonable steps to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

9. Hypertext links " cookies " and internet tags

The site Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot contains a certain number of hypertext links towards other sites, set up with the authorization of Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot. However, Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot does not have the possibility of checking the contents of the sites thus visited, and will not assume any responsibility for this fact.

Unless you decide to deactivate the cookies, you accept that the site can use them. You can deactivate these cookies at any time, free of charge, using the deactivation options offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent access to all or part of the Services offered by the site.

9.1. "COOKIES

A "cookie" is a small information file sent to the User's browser and stored within the User's terminal (e.g. computer, smartphone), (hereinafter "Cookies"). This file includes information such as the User's domain name, the User's Internet service provider, the User's operating system, and the date and time of access. Cookies will not damage the User's terminal in any way.

Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot is likely to process the User's information concerning his visit to the Site, such as the pages consulted, the searches made. This information allows Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot to improve the content of the Site and the User's navigation.

Cookies facilitate the navigation and/or the supply of the services proposed by the Site, the User can configure his browser so that it allows him to decide ifThe User can configure his browser to allow him to decide whether or not he wishes to accept them so that Cookies are saved in the terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their sender. The User can also configure his navigation software in such a way that the acceptance or refusal of Cookies is proposed to him punctually, before a Cookie is likely to be recorded in his terminal. Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot informs the User that, in this case, it is possible that not all the functionalities of his navigation software will be available.

If the User refuses the storage of Cookies in his terminal or browser, or if the User deletes those stored there, the User is informed that his navigation and experience on the Site may be limited. This could also be the case when Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot or one of its service providers cannot recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal seems to be connected to the Internet.

If necessary, Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot declines any responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of the Site and the services possibly proposed by Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot resulting fromresulting (i) from the refusal of Cookies by the User (ii) from the impossibility for Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot to record or to consult the Cookies necessary to their functioning because of the User's choice. For the management of Cookies and the User's choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser's help menu, which will allow the User to know how to modify his/her wishes regarding Cookies.

At any time, the User can choose to express and modify his/her wishes regarding Cookies. Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot may also use the services of external service providers to help it collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to the social networks Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus appearing on the Site of Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot or in its mobile application and if the User has accepted the deposit ofTwitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus can also deposit cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, cell phone).

These types of cookies are deposited on your terminals only if you consent to them, by continuing your navigation on the Website or the mobile application of Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot. However, at any time, the User can revoke his consent to Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot depositing this type of cookies.

Article 9.2. INTERNET TAGS

Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot may occasionally use Internet tags (also known as "tags", action tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs and one-to-one GIFs) and deploy them through the User's browser. GIFs) and deploy them through a web analytics partner that may be located (and therefore store information about them, including the User's IP address) in a foreign country.

These beacons are placed both in the online advertisements that allow users to access the Site, and on the various pages of the Site.

This technology allows Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot to evaluate visitors' responses to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information consulted), as well as the use of this Site by the User.

The external service provider may collect information about visitors to the Site and other websites through these tags, compile reports on Site activity for Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot and provide other services relating to the use of the Site and the Internet.

10. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute relating to the use of the site Hôtel de Wimereux - Le Carnot is subject to French law. Except in cases where the law does not allow it, the competent courts of BOULOGNE SUR MER have exclusive jurisdiction.

11. Complement

11.1 "Google Analytics

This site uses the web analysis services Google Analytics of the company Google In. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer (by your Internet browser), to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information collected by the cookie about your use of the website is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be compressed by Google in the member states of the European Union or in other member states of the European Economic Area Treaty. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and then compressed. Google will use this information on behalf of the owner of this website to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on visitor activity and to provide third party services associated with the use of the website and the Internet. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. However, you can prevent the storage of personal data (including your IP address) generated by cookies and the use of the website, as well as the use of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in: here

You can find more information about the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of Google Analytics in the section About Google Analytics.

8535616d-ae4c-4525-a931-2be9565b63f3
Quick Response Code